Each year, BOMA San Francisco recognizes a Principal, an Associate and Engineer member who have helped make BOMA a more effective organization through their participation and involvement.  Nominations are now being accepted from the general membership,  and should should take into consideration the individual's:

  • committee involvement
  • attendance and/or participation in educational/networking events (including event sponsorship)
  • contribution of time and talent (i.e. course instructor, newsletter article author, etc.)
  • demonstrated leadership skills and an active role in support of BOMA’s industry advocacy, including support of BOMA’s PACs. 

2019 Recipients Awarded on February 20, 2020 at BOMA Bay Area Awards Gala

2019 Principal Member of the Year - Bonnie Kalbrosky
2019 Associate Member of the Year - Malcolm Stanley
2019 Engineer of the Year - Russell Berriman

2018 Principal Member of the Year - Sean Donnelly
2018 Associate Member of the Year - Ryan Rusler
2018 Engineer of the Year - Jon Burdett

2017 Principal Member of the Year - Jim Collins
2017 Associate Member of the Year - Jeff Palmer
2017 Engineer of the Year - Larry Newton

2016 Principal Member of the Year - Nicole DuBee
2016 Associate Member of the Year - Manny Fishman
2016 Engineer of the Year - Dennis Cornish

2015 Principal Member of the Year - Blake Peterson
2015 Associate Member of the Year - Andrew Junius, Esq.
2015 Engineer of the Year - Tim Danz

2014 Principal Member of the Year - Alyssa Freeman
2014 Associate Member of the Year - Jessica Handy

2013 Principal Member of the Year - Phil Rapoport
2013 Associate Member of the Year - Ryan Rusler

2012 Principal Member of the Year - Sandra Boyle
2012 Principal Member of the Year - Danny Murtagh
2012 Associate Member of the Year - Jeff Palmer

2011 Principal  Member of the Year - Blake Peterson
2011 Associate Member of the Year - Skip Soskin

2010 Principal  Member of the Year - Jim Christian
2010 Associate Member of the Year - Fred West

2009 Principal Member of the Year - Zachary Brown
2009 Associate Member of the Year - Howard Fish

2008 Principal Member of the Year - Margot Crosman, RPA, CCIM
2008 Associate Member of the Year - Debi Shea

2007 Principal Member of the Year - Kate Sellier
2007 Associate Member of the Year - Justin Riordan

2006 Principal Member of the Year - Beverly Sutliff
2006 Associate Member of the Year - Manny Fishman

2005 Principal Member of the Year - Kathy Mattes
2005 Associate Member of the Year - Zanne Clark

2004 Principal Member of the Year - Margot Crosman
2004 Associate Member of the Year - Gary Faleschini